Thursday, October 31, 2013

Early Fan-Art Friday. Halloween Edition

Happy Halloween!
Have a Deadpool dressed as Sailor Venus.


Saturday, September 21, 2013

Snow Girl

Celebrating finishing up some contact work and drew this. Hope y'all dig.





Wednesday, September 4, 2013

Do ya like dags?... and bears too I guess.

Working a lot these days but managed to do some animal studdies


I totally want to see some moon bears in the next Kung Fu Panda. Would be shocked if I did though, bloody pandas are always hogging all the attention. No love left for Asian black bears...

Saturday, August 24, 2013

Sroryboarding Final

I think I'm calling it done.





Might do more bits of the story for fun later but I have some other boards n such that need to be take care of first.
Here's the link again if you want to check the class out yourself.

Friday, August 16, 2013

Fan-Art Friday: Storm

Storm is one of those fun characters that has had a wide range of looks over the years so she's is super fun to play with. And lets just face it she's an all around badass. Gota love her.





There's one more I want to do for her but it will be a few weeks before I have time for it. So in the meantime hope ya dig.

Thursday, August 8, 2013

Storyboarding III

Only one class left. Sad to see it ending. It's been a fun challenge and I've had to reprogram my brain a bunch but it's always good to find new ways of thinking and working.

week7 animatic from SJP on Vimeo.


and here's some art for the next project.


Friday, August 2, 2013

Storyboarding Homework II

Very much a work in progress animatic from class.

week 6 animatic from SJP on Vimeo.

One of  my favorite parts of the class is seeing the other students stuff. wicked fun seeing all the different styles and ideas coming together. Wish I could post them here but you'll just have to take my word for it.


Monday, July 29, 2013

Mortifera is on Amazon!

Very excited to have it available to everybody at last! Pop over to Amazon and pick up a copy if your so inclined so we can keep making more. 

Just for fun here's panel form the new issue I'm working on.


Oh what the hell here's a full page.


Saturday, July 27, 2013

Cuz Comic Con...

I haven't slept yet so its still Friday! No redesign this week just random comic con inspired nonsense.




Don't ask, it's a long story. But I promised I'd do it so... yep batman on a cone.

Thursday, July 25, 2013

Morning Figure Studies

Some quick studies to warm up before work.
These are from Pixelovely not as good as the real thing but it will do when you're stuck at your computer and need to loosen up.

Friday, July 12, 2013

OMG movie!

Since I'm art dumping today here's some more studies from Dredd.


Fan-Art Friday: Batman

Yepers, this weeks redesign is the caped crusader. It's fun seeing what different artist have done with him over the years and, aside from the one with nipples, I've loved them all.



 I totally think Bruce Wayne would be one of those douchebags who is always messing around on his phone while talking to people.



Storyboarding Homework

Yep.




Monday, July 8, 2013

Michael Emerson is the shit!



Had a major brain fart today so I took a break to paint and get the creative juices flowing. Love this fucking guy. Benjamin Linus Is still one of my favorite villains. He got the shit kicked out of him every episode and still managed to be super intimidating. Skills!

Friday, July 5, 2013

Fan-Art Friday: Wonder Woman

 This is one of those characters I've always had issues with. I took me along time to read/watch anything about her because people(men) would go on and on about what a strong female role model she is and all I could was look at that costume and roll my eyes. I eventually exposed myself to her in her many incarnations (some badass, some revolting and many failing somewhere between) and I still have a hard time with her. A big part of that boils down to the costume. There are lines that can be walked between practical and attractive that the classic WW costume just doesn't bother with. So here is me joining the ranks of artist trying to walk that line and re-imagine that wardrobe.



Nothing ground breaking or anything but they were fun to do.




Monday, July 1, 2013

Study Time

Just some paint studies of random picks from the interwebs.


Wednesday, June 26, 2013

Monkey Scribe


From this blob shamelessly stolen from Cup O' Doodle. All I could see was monkeys!


Saturday, June 22, 2013

Fan-Art Friday: E. Nigma

Its Fan Art Friday! So I though I'd give a little love to one of my favorite Batman villains, The Riddler.



Love this guy but it feels like he gets passed over a lot of the time. Not to mention a few of the representations of him have been well... awful. (If you are one of the people who missed that movie keep it that way. Maintain your purity!) He always struck me as a very dapper, proper psychopath.  Sort of Hannibal Lecter without the disturbing eating habits and 100% more self absorbed. 

Wednesday, June 19, 2013

Mortifera Update

Just thought I'd share a few of the sketches we will be sending out to our glorious Kickstarter benefactors!

24 in total and shit ton of fun to do, think I'll sneak them in the comic whenever I can. 





Monday, May 6, 2013

Grey




Just thinking out loud.

Tuesday, April 23, 2013

OMG Movies!


 

Just some studies of damn good movies.

Monday, April 8, 2013

Catherine



Working on the new issue and kickstarter shwag for our kickass backers. 
I need a vacation so I can get more work done!
Anywhooo here's a little taste.

Monday, March 25, 2013

Mortifera- Ethan Doodle

59 hours to go and the Mortifera kickstarter is fully funded and 
almost reached our second stretch goal! 
Thank you to our 276 backers! 

To celebrate I thought I'd draw my favorite character. 
Poor Ethan. Somehow he always ends up wondering around in a crypt.

Monday, March 18, 2013

Saw Something Damn Cute

Went to Disneyland. Saw this. Had to doodle it.

Monday, March 11, 2013

Formal Attire

Started out as a study of one of Justyna Neryng's portraits.
Ended up taking it a bit further than I intended. Fun exercise all and all.
Managed to think ahead enough to grab a few process shots to show how it developed.
 






Tuesday, March 5, 2013

More Mortifera

To celebrate the Mortifera Kickstarter reaching 50% I thought I'd share 
a few of the guys new guys that will be showing up in issue 5 and 6.