Monday, July 29, 2013

Mortifera is on Amazon!

Very excited to have it available to everybody at last! Pop over to Amazon and pick up a copy if your so inclined so we can keep making more. 

Just for fun here's panel form the new issue I'm working on.


Oh what the hell here's a full page.


Saturday, July 27, 2013

Cuz Comic Con...

I haven't slept yet so its still Friday! No redesign this week just random comic con inspired nonsense.




Don't ask, it's a long story. But I promised I'd do it so... yep batman on a cone.

Thursday, July 25, 2013

Morning Figure Studies

Some quick studies to warm up before work.
These are from Pixelovely not as good as the real thing but it will do when you're stuck at your computer and need to loosen up.

Friday, July 12, 2013

OMG movie!

Since I'm art dumping today here's some more studies from Dredd.


Fan-Art Friday: Batman

Yepers, this weeks redesign is the caped crusader. It's fun seeing what different artist have done with him over the years and, aside from the one with nipples, I've loved them all.



 I totally think Bruce Wayne would be one of those douchebags who is always messing around on his phone while talking to people.



Storyboarding Homework

Yep.




Monday, July 8, 2013

Michael Emerson is the shit!



Had a major brain fart today so I took a break to paint and get the creative juices flowing. Love this fucking guy. Benjamin Linus Is still one of my favorite villains. He got the shit kicked out of him every episode and still managed to be super intimidating. Skills!

Friday, July 5, 2013

Fan-Art Friday: Wonder Woman

 This is one of those characters I've always had issues with. I took me along time to read/watch anything about her because people(men) would go on and on about what a strong female role model she is and all I could was look at that costume and roll my eyes. I eventually exposed myself to her in her many incarnations (some badass, some revolting and many failing somewhere between) and I still have a hard time with her. A big part of that boils down to the costume. There are lines that can be walked between practical and attractive that the classic WW costume just doesn't bother with. So here is me joining the ranks of artist trying to walk that line and re-imagine that wardrobe.



Nothing ground breaking or anything but they were fun to do.




Monday, July 1, 2013

Study Time

Just some paint studies of random picks from the interwebs.